Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock

Item Code: T12UA003
 
This product is rated 7 out of 10
 
 
RRP £15.00
Price Now£10.95
 
Select option and quantity:[ Size Guide ]
 
10+ Available Now
 
Stock WatchStock WatchStock WatchStock WatchStock WatchStock WatchStock WatchStock Watch
Click this button to place a stock watch on this option and receive an email as soon as it comes back into stock!
 
 
 
The Original Boxer Jock from Under Armour is designed to wick away moisture from your skin leaving you cool and dry throughout your workout. Extremely comfortable, this boxer is crafted from a 4-way stretch fabric with a supportive front pouch. Lightweight UA HeatGear fabric built with Flatlock Seams that feel smooth against the skin and prevent chafing. Superior HeatGear moisture transport keeps you cool and dry while articulated mesh crotch offers added comfort, ventilation, and support... read more
 
 
Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer JockUnder Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock image 2
 
 

Reviews

For your chance to be one of 5 monthly reviewers to win 50% Off your next order, write your own product review today. Terms & conditions apply - click here to find out more.

  • The Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock has been rated 10 out of 10Verified Owner - Reviewer has purchased the Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock from Barrington Sports4 out of 5 people found the following review helpful

    Quality product. They are my new underwear of choice.danny, aberdeenWas this review helpful to you?yes no

  • The Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock has been rated 10 out of 10Verified Owner - Reviewer has purchased the Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock from Barrington Sports1 out of 1 people found the following review helpful

    Great service, no problems with free return and changed sizes and redeliveredalan, st helensWas this review helpful to you?yes no

  • The Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock has been rated 3 out of 10Verified Owner - Reviewer has purchased the Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock from Barrington Sports2 out of 4 people found the following review helpful

    Bought this for my 21 year old son who's just started hockey again after a three year break. I've just retired myself after 40 years men's hockey and have been advising him about match protection although that said I am a bit of a traditionalist and have always used standard cricket "jock-straps" myself. However it seems I am "not cool" so my son chose these instead with mixed results. In terms of fit, comfort and quality then by all accounts no problem. However as I first feared, apparently all but useless for keeping his box in place when running around during the match. This is a great shame as had the aperture for inserting the box been at the top and not the side, then I think it would have worked OK. Manufacturer please note! With such an intimate item we did not feel we were in a position to return it to Barringtons having already worn the support but sufficient to say we have since resolved the problem by purchasing yes you've guessed it an old fashioned cricket jock-strap which my son now wears during matches over this garment. Clearly not "cool" but at least it holds his box in place and provides sufficient protection that he might one day produce me a grandchild! So in summary, if you don't need to wear a box, then these are fine, but if you do then don't bother.john, abingdonWas this review helpful to you?yes no

  • Write A Review

Related Products

 

Full Description

The Original Boxer Jock from Under Armour is designed to wick away moisture from your skin leaving you cool and dry throughout your workout. Extremely comfortable, this boxer is crafted from a 4-way stretch fabric with a supportive front pouch. Lightweight UA HeatGear fabric built with Flatlock Seams that feel smooth against the skin and prevent chafing. Superior HeatGear moisture transport keeps you cool and dry while articulated mesh crotch offers added comfort, ventilation, and support. Strategic vent zones built into key points where the body dumps heat, keeping you cool, dry, and comfortable. Anti-Odor Technology prevents the growth of odor causing microbes. Working fly. 9-inch inseam.
Fabric: 90% Polyester/ 10% Elastane.

Size Guide

Men / Standard

SizeChest (inches)Chest (cm)Waist (inches)Waist (cm)Hip (inches)Hip (cm)
Small35-3789-9427-2968.5-73.535-3789-94
Medium38-40 96.5-101.5 30-32 76-81 38-40 96.5-101.5
Large41-43104-10933-3584-8941-43104-109
X Large44-47112-11936-3991.5-9944-46112-117
XX Large48-51122-129.540-44101.5-11247-49119-124.5
XXX Large52-55132-139.545-48114.5-12250-52127-132

Women

SizeUK DressBust (inches)Bust (cm)Waist (inches)Waist (cm)Hip (inches)Hip (cm)
X Small2-4328024613487
Small6-834.58826.56836.593
Medium10-123795297439100
Large14-1639.510131.58141.5106
X Large18-2042107348744113
XX Large20+43+110+35+89+45+115+

Youth

SizeChest (inches)Chest (cm)Waist (inches)Waist (cm)Height (inches)Height (cm)
Youth Small276923.56052133
Youth Medium297425.56556.5145
Youth Large317926.56861156
Youth X Large338528.57365166

Technical Guide

Company History & Philosophy

Founded in 1996 by a former captain of the University of Maryland American Football team, Under Armour is the originator of performance apparel, a line of microfibre clothing that wicks perspiration away from the skin, keeping athletes cool, dry and light throughout the course of a game, practice or workout. The company’s diverse product assortment includes garments specifically designed for men, women and youths for use in all climates and conditions.

It started with a simple plan to make a superior T-shirt. A shirt that provided compression and wicked perspiration off your skin, rather than absorb it. A shirt that worked with your body to regulate temperature and enhance performance. From that first T-shirt nearly a decade ago, Under Armour developed its unique line of microfibre gear and subsequently launched the performance apparel industry.

Product Range & Technical Information

Under Armour offers two ranges, each designed for specific climatic conditions and consisting of technically advanced products engineered with an exclusive fabric construction to create their signature Moisture Transport System. Under Armour apparel provides compression and wicks perspiration off the skin to ensure a regulated body temperature therefore allowing you to perform at your best for longer. An increase in body temperature can cause muscle fatigue and slow reaction times. When the body’s surface is as cool as possible it can efficiently release heat to maintain core body temperature and therefore maximise performance.

The garments are designed to be worn close to the skin to maximise their moisture wicking performance. The compression fit required to achieve closeness to the skin has been designed not to inhibit any freedom of movement but has an added benefit of reducing energy-sapping muscle oscillations leading to energy efficiency and faster recovery times.

Heatgear

HeatGear is designed for warmer conditions where your body is likely to overheat resulting in sweating. The fabric woven from a 82% PolyArmour polyester and 18% Elastane mix and weighing 170gsm (grams per square metre) actively pulls sweat away from your body and spreads it over a larger area of the garment’s surface where the cooling effect of your sweat"s evaporation can be maximised, therefore keeping you cool and dry. An additional quick-dry and anti-bacterial finish means the garment is dry in minutes and will minimise nasty smells no matter how long you leave them in your kit bag.

Coldgear

ColdGear features a double sided fabric (woven from a 64% Nylour, 19% PolyArmour, 15% Elastane mix weighing 225gsm) that wicks moisture from the skin and circulates body heat. It keeps athletes warm without the weight of extra layers. A softer, brushed fabrication combines enhanced thermal protection and moisture management with a fleece like feel for added comfort.

Under Armour has become the top selling base layer in the USA and has begun to replace the cotton T-shirt for everyday use – not just for sport!

Endorsements

Under Armour is the official supplier of performance apparel to the England and Wales Cricket Board, Major League Lacrosse, Major League Soccer, the National Hockey League, USA Baseball and the US Ski Team. Under Armour is also worn by players on numerous professional football and rugby teams.

Colour Guide

Colour Guide

SwatchColour NameSwatchColour NameSwatchColour Name
BlackBlackWhiteWhiteRedRed
ForestForestGoldGoldSkySky
RoyalRoyalGreyGreyGraphiteGraphite
CrimsonCrimsonOceanOceanCarbonCarbon
Borealis BlueBorealis BluePlumPlumBlueberryBlueberry
PondPondArcticArcticRaspberryRaspberry
MonsoonMonsoonClayClayBrickBrick
RustRustCementCement
Under ArmourA few more great product ideas from Under ArmourView Full Range
 
  • Under Armour HeatGear Mens Armour Compression Short Sleeve Top
  • Under Armour Training Mens HeatGear Charged Cotton T-Shirt
  • Under Armour HeatGear Mens Alter Ego STORM TROOPER Suit Compression Top
  • Under Armour Mens Qualifier 2-in-1 Shorts
  • Under Armour ColdGear Mens Armour Compression Crew Long Sleeve Top
  • Under Armour ColdGear Mens Compression Mock Long Sleeve Top
  • Under Armour Womens Favourite Engineered Leggings
 
 
 
Add Under Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer Jock ReviewUnder Armour HeatGear Mens Original 9 inch Boxer JockAdd Product ReviewX

In order to add a product review you must be logged into your account.

If you already have an account please click here to login.

To create an account please click here.

 
X
 
Free Shipping on UK Mainland Orders over £0.00 - Now Shipping orders Worldwide - Next Day Delivery Available on UK orders

Subscribe Now for Exclusive News and Offers

  • First look at new gear
  • Exclusive competitions
  • Subscriber Offers & Promotions